Paint Box Polish The Knight Bus Collection Swatches & Review

by Lisa Heath
14 comments
Paint Box Polish The Knight Bus Collection Swatches & Review

Press Sample

Paint Box Polish is on the blog tonight with The Knight Bus Collection! All you Harry Potter fans should be excited for this! The collection’s inspiration is from the Knight Bus scene in Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban. This is a nice 4 piece collection that also has a fun cuticle oil too!

I actually did these photos a month ago when I still had my shortie round nails! So, no I didn’t go back to them, the photos have just been done up for awhile!

I also have a 15% off code you can use in the Paint Box Polish shop at the bottom of this post, so if you see anything you like – make sure you use that code at checkout!

The Knight Bus

The Knight Bus

The Knight Bus is a blue-leaning purple creme that is a nod to the emergency transport vehicle itself! My photos bright out a lot of the purple, but it actually does lean a tad more blue in person. Absolutely gorgeous creme with a buttery smooth formula. I used 2 coats and a glossy top coat for these photos.

The Knight Bus Up

The Leaky Cauldron

The Leaky Cauldron

The Leaky Cauldron is a dusty, warm, dirty orange with linear holo and fiery, copper flecks. I used 2 coats and a glossy top coat for these photos.

The Leaky Cauldron is one of the few places in this film with a warm feel so Paint Box Polish translated that into a polish!

The Leaky Cauldron Macro

The Leaky Cauldron Up

Won’t The Muggles See Us?

Wont The Muggles See Us

Harry Potter and the Prisoner Of Azkaban film is saturated with varying shades of blue and grey, so this polish is a nod to that. It also makes me giggle a bit because you see/hear the term ‘muggle’ quite a bit now in the polish world. Thank you for that Harry Potter.

Won’t The Muggles See Us? is a pale blue is with grey and violet flakes and highlighted with white and blue flecks. I used 2 coats and a glossy top coat for these photos.

Wont The Muggles See Us Macro

Wont The Muggles See Us Up

What ‘Choo Fell Over For?

What Choo Fell Over For

Did you see the beautiful, dark, glistening asphalt that Harry planted his buns on when the Knight Bus appears out of nowhere? Paint Box Polish’s goal was to recreate that in this polish.

What ‘Choo Fell Over For? is a dark grey creme base that is packed with white, blue, and purple flecks. I used 2 coats and a glossy top coat for these photos.

What Choo Fell Over For macro

What Choo Fell Over For Up

Pumpkin Juice Cuticle Oil

Pumpkin Juice Cuticle Oil

Paint Box Polish also included her Pumpkin Juice Cuticle Oil for me to review and it’s delicious smelling. I’m not even that big of a pumpkin scent fan, but this is a nicely scented oil that worked really well to hydrate my cuticles.

This cuticle oil is a  blend of organic apricot kernel, sweet almond, jojoba, and vitamin E oils. It absorbs quickly and provides exactly the right moisture to strengthen nails, prevent peeling, and add needed flexibility. The scent is a pumpkin-based combination that also refreshing and fruity!

It comes in a click pen style applicator with a brush tip.

Pumpkin Juice Cuticle Oil brush

Paint Box Polish The Knight Bus Collection Overview

Overview

I thought this was a fun collection with well thought out inspiration. Sometimes with themed collections, shades can feel like they were thrown together and named, but don’t really connect to the inspiration – but this collection didn’t give me that feeling. It’s a nice, simple 4 piece collection with well thought out names and colors to associate with the names. Application was perfect – especially with The Knight Bus creme! I love buttery smooth formulas!

Price: $9.00 Each Polish | $6.00 Cuticle Oil

Discount Code for 15% Off: SANCTUARY

Where to Buy: Paint Box Polish Shop

Paint Box Polish Social Media: Facebook | Twitter | Instagram | Facebook Fan Group

What did you think of The Knight Bus collection? Are you a Harry Potter fan? If so, did you feel like the shades connected well with the theme?

Disclaimer New

You may also like

14 comments

Erika November 10, 2015 - 8:17 pm

Pretty polishes!

Reply
Miranda November 10, 2015 - 8:25 pm

As a die hard purple lover, my fave is definitely The Knight Bus

Reply
MarciaF November 10, 2015 - 8:38 pm

I really like What Choo Fell Over. Great theme too.

Reply
Kath TheFabZilla November 10, 2015 - 9:01 pm

Stunning collection!

Reply
Phyrra November 10, 2015 - 9:38 pm

That purple is amazing!

Reply
Pam R November 11, 2015 - 2:08 am

Thanks so much, Lisa!! Beautiful work!

Reply
Amber November 11, 2015 - 6:22 am

The Knight Bus is gorgeous!! I also like the sound of the pumpkin cuticle oil in the pen/brush applicator.

Reply
Heather November 11, 2015 - 6:24 am

That purple is so pretty!

Reply
Destany November 11, 2015 - 6:56 am

What a cute collection!

Reply
Aleya Bamdad November 11, 2015 - 7:35 am

I’m loving The Leaky Cauldron.

Reply
Anastasia November 11, 2015 - 12:37 pm

Woot! That’s a great collection, and definitely something a harry potter fan will enjoy :)

Reply
Mercedes November 11, 2015 - 6:37 pm

These are all nice but the orange is my favorite.

Reply
Nidia - Lit From Within November 12, 2015 - 1:24 pm

I love flakies, and those last two polishes with the flakies are so pretty. I might be sporting shortie rounds myself, soon. I’ve broken three nails in the last week, and patching just doesn’t last long on me.

Reply
Kendra November 13, 2015 - 12:13 pm

They are all really stunning…but my fav is What Choo Fell over for?

Reply

Leave a Comment